Arizona Pioneer & Cemetery Research Project
HARRISBURG Pioneer Cemetery
A.K.A.: Orville and/or Centennial Cemetery
5.3 Mi South of Salome, La Paz County, Arizona
From Wickenburg follow Highway 60 to Salome. Turn South at the sign indicating I-10, 30 Miles. Travel on this blacktop 5.3 miles or until you pass 40725 Salome Road N33 44' 34.43, W113 32; 56.38" (WGS 84). Immediately turn west at a "Y" dirt trail/road, follow it west approximately 1/4 mile. Pass through gate indicated as Harrisburg Ranch. Follow road to the left approximately another 1/3 mile and the Harrisburg Pioneer Cemetery is on your left.
Latitude N33* 44' 3.84", Longitude W113* 32' 30.88"- (WGS 84) (Elevation 1,715)
Burials = 33 11/29/2007
HS Row Plot SURNAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
Y 1   BEAR William J. Feb. 28, 1835 Jun. 19, 1920 Headstone - marks grave
Y 1   BEAR Mary B. Mar. 17, 1835 Dec. 18, 1891 Headstone - marks grave
Y 1   NEVAPEZ Eustaquio   Age 74 Yrs. Apr. 28, 1906 Headstone - marks grave
N 1   DOE John       Adult - Rock enclosure of grave
N 1   DOE Janie       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 1   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 1   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 1   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 2   DOE Jane       Adult - No marking of this grave
N 3   DOE John       Adult - No marking of this grave
N 3   DOE Johnny       Child - No marking of this grave
N 3   DOE John       Adult - No marking of this grave
N 4   DOE John       Adult - No marking of this grave
N 4   DOE John       Adult - No marking of this grave
N 5   DOE John       Adult - Rock enclosure of grave
N 5   DOE Jane       Adult - Rock enclosure of grave
N 5   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 5   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 5   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 5   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 5   DOE John       Adult - Rock enclosure of grave
Y 5   Curtis Charles E. Oct 10, 1860 May 20, 1899 Adult - Headstone - enclosure
N 5   DOE John       Adult - Rock enclosure of grave
Y 5   MOFATT William S. Jul. 10, 1832 Aug. 11, 1900 Adult - Headstone marks grave
N 5   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE Janie       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE Janie       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE John       Adult - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6   DOE Johnny       Child - Rock enclosure of grave
N 6 SE KAST Midora Davis 1887 Jun. 5, 1970 Maiden Name Ambrose, was known as Dora - marriages to Shipp, Lassar, Lowrie also. 
33
Contributor: Neal Du Shane
On April 20, 2007 dowsed the entire cemetery. There were several unmarked graves that I tried to identify by placing rocks around the grave. There is only 5 headstone identifying the person interred. The vast majority are identified with white rock outlining the grave. 16 graves are children, 6 are female, and the rest are adult males. Beautiful Pioneer Cemetery and well maintained, although hard to find the right road that will take you back to it.
Material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this
message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from
the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or
presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use
this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the
contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, & contact the archivist
with proof of this consent.
Directions & GPS readings may not be altered, deleted, or changed. 
This file was contributed for use and free of any charge.
    Contributor/Archives by: Neal Du Shane (C) - All rights reserved
n.j.dushane@comcast.net